Finalists for 2020 ‘She’ Awards are announced

10602698

The ‘She’ Awards is aiming to recognise the achievements of women from all walks of life.

Founded by Imdad and Sharifa Basit, the awards also look to bring communities together ‘through inspiration’. The first event raised £500 for Action Aid a charity that provides hygiene kits for disadvantaged women.
 
The second She awards celebrated International Women’s Day in March 2019. The third She awards will celebrate International Women’s Day in March 2020.

The finalists are as follows

Businesswoman finalists
Anita Pilai
Donna-Marie Pike
Hayley Patterson
Nina Kaur
Roshtha Sadiq
Saima Duhare
Shanel Sajid Mustafa
Shima Ahmed
Tejal Bathia
Veena Nayyar 
 
Inspiration in Arts & Culture finalists
Avnie Shah
Pooja Shah
Shehla Butt 
Tanya Vyas
Arunima Kumar
Aarushi Thakur Rana 
Shama Shah
Janina Brocklesby
Shamaila Taira
Moheeni Paul
 
Community Champion finalists
Bushra Tahir 
Christiana Paintsill
Geetanjali Mirpuri
Gowar Shaikh
Leanne Pero
Safura Houghton
Saika Chaudhry 
Slough Modest Sisters
Sonia Ahmed
Sunita Mansinghani
 
Champion Fundraiser finalists
Aarti Sawhney 
Chhaya Mirpuri
Hafsa Benbourek
Tina Nandha 
Shabana Karim
Sidra Bhatti
Varsha Joshi
 
Outstanding Culinary skills finalists
Chintal Kakaya
Jilna Gosrani
Kajal Mehta 
Lungi Mhlanga
Meera Bhogal
Nisha Parmar 
Samia Dar
Zenam Khan
 
Inspiration in Health & Fitness finalists
Lavina Mehta
Lianne Crisp
Lisanne O’Neill
Loren Knight
Niki Wibrow
Purvi Raniga
Salma B
Sana Afzal
Tejal Patel
Ushi Lad 
 
Remarkable woman finalists
Anju Ahluwalia
Dimple Makhani
Iyna Butt
Joweria Khera
Jayshree Raja
Liza Chowdhury 
Sameena Akhtar 
Tazim
Yasmin Bagas
 
Unsung Heroine finalists
The finalists are:
Anju Ahluwalia
Easmin Miah
Hezara Begum
Prachi Mehta
Seema Khan
Shaista Khan
Shreen Mahmood
Thaira Mhearban
 Uzma Zamir
 
Valiant volunteer Finalists
Andrea Malam
Kim Mudhar
Nadire Mushtaq 
Rabia Bhatti
Samreen Chaudhary 
Sofia Mirza
Shanaz Syeda
Shivali Nathwani
Sonia Ahmed 
 
Warrior/Survivor finalists
Charul Bakhda
Chandni Gohil
Divya Arora
Harvinder Kaur
Lauren Eloise Perks 
Noshiela Maqsood 
Reshma Sidhpura
 
Sapphire is a girl’s best friend finalists
Asma Fareed
Hansa Parmar
Jyoti Joshi
Radha Patel
Saima Butt
Uzma Khatoon

The judges are
Bushra Shaikh
Nasira Kasmani
Bhavna Pandya-Barratt
Tulsi Vagjiani- Head judge.

All finalists will also be in with a chance to win the Outstanding Woman of the Year category. This will be judged by the founders.

She Awards 2020 will be raising awareness and funds for the charity Rising Girl.


Credit: Source link

Author: ApnayOnline

ApnayOnline.com is an oline news portal which aims to provide latest trendy news around the Asia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *